SAN DIEGO CRIMINAL
[…] Children, including young teenage girls, are often not equipped with the physical strength and emotional courage necessary to thwart sexual predators. The young woman who was the victim in this case never even saw her attacker coming. After the incident, she admitted that she lived in continued fear that he would strike again. Even though Wilson did not engage in sexual activity with the girl, his actions have likely scarred her for life.

Penal Code Section 288 PC

California has crimes like “lewd acts with a child” on the books to punish this kind of behavior. California Penal Code Section 288 PC makes it a crime to “willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act…upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child…with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.”

In other words, it is a crime to touch a child in a lewd or sexual manner with the intent to arouse or gratify sexual desires.

Age of the Child